Legal Demand For Hunter Biden Special Counsel Filed
[…] Previously, some 33 Senators and many legal scholars sought the appointment of a special counsel for Hunter Biden; a call which was renewed just last month after Sen. Chuck Grassley revealed that the Ukrainian businessman who allegedly paid $5 million apiece to Joe and Hunter Biden in claimed to keep 17 audio recordings of the president and first son as “insurance.”

The new formal legal demand cites the regulation [28 CFR § 600.1] – which is binding on the Attorney General [AG] unless and until modified in accordance with the law – which provides that:

“The Attorney General . . . WILL appoint a Special Counsel when he or she determines that criminal investigation of a person or matter is warranted and—

(a) That investigation or prosecution of that person or matter . . . would present a conflict of interest for the Department or other extraordinary circumstances; and

(b) That under the circumstances, it would be in the public interest to appoint an outside Special Counsel to assume responsibility for the matter.” [emphasis added]

and emphasizes that the use of the word “will,” rather than “may” or “shall,” means that the legal duty it imposes is mandatory and not optional. Indeed, the demand notes that: