Hunter Plea Judge Adds Pressure For Special Counsel
[…] In taking the highly unusual step of refusing to accept a plea deal involving Hunter Biden – stating that she had never before seen such a deal; demonstrating that its terms were not only unprecedented but also ambiguous; and obtaining an admission that a federal investigation of the President’s son was continuing and could produce additional criminal charges – Judge Marylellen Noreika made it clear that the two conditions for appointing a special counsel have been met even more fully and clearly than before, says Banzhaf.

28 CFR § 600.1 provides that: “The Attorney General . . . WILL appoint a Special Counsel when he or she determines that criminal investigation of a person or matter is warranted and—

(a) That investigation or prosecution of that person or matter . . . would present a conflict of interest for the Department or other extraordinary circumstances; and

(b) That under the circumstances, it would be in the public interest to appoint an outside Special Counsel to assume responsibility for the matter.” [emphasis added]

Since the Justice Department has admitted that a criminal investigation of Hunter is continuing and ongoing, it is clear that a “criminal investigation” is “warranted.”