The start of the 2014 FIFA World Cup is finally here. The tournament kicks off today when Brazil plays Croatia in Sao Paulo. This tournament will mark the 20th edition of the World Cup, which will reach to end with the final on July 13 in Rio de Janeiro. For Brazil, it is the second time the country will serve as host.
FIFA world cup 2014 full schedule below:
Thursday, June 12
3:30 p.m. ET/12:30 p.m. PT on ESPN: Brazil vs. Croatia Group A in Sao Paulo
Friday, June 13
11:30 a.m. ET/8:30 a.m PT on ESPN2: Mexico vs. Cameroon (Group A) in Natal
2:30 p.m. ET/11:30 a.m. PT on ESPN: Spain vs. Netherlands (Group B) in Salvador
5:30 p.m. ET/2:30 p.m. PT on ESPN2: Chile vs. Australia (Group B) in Cuiaba
Saturday, June 14
11:30 a.m. ET/8:30 a.m. PT on ABC: Colombia vs. Greece (Group C) in Belo Horizonte
2:30 p.m. ET/11:30 a.m. PT on ABC: Uruguay vs. Costa Rica (Group D) in Fortaleza
5:30 p.m. ET/2:30 p.m. PT on ESPN: England vs. Italy (Group D) in Manaus
8:30 p.m. ET/5:30 p.m. PT on ESPN: Ivory Coast vs. Japan (in Group C) in Recife
Sunday, June 15
11:30 a.m. ET/8:30 a.m. PT on ABC: Switzerland vs. Ecuador (Group E) in Brasilia
2:30 p.m. ET/11:30 a.m. PT on ABC: France vs. Honduras (Group E) in Porto Alegre
5:30 p.m. ET/2:30 p.m. PT on ESPN: Argentina vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina (Group F) in Rio de Janeiro
Monday, June 15
11:30 a.m. ET/8:30 a.m. PT on ESPN: Germany vs. Portugal (Group G) in Salvador
2:30 p.m. ET/11:30 a.m. PT on ESPN: Iran vs. Nigeria (Group F) in Curitiba
5:30 p.m. ET/2:30 p.m. PT on ESPN: Ghana vs. United States (Group G) in Natal
Tuesday, June 17
11:30 a.m. ET/ 8:30 a.m. PT on ESPN: Belgium vs. Algeria (Group H) in Belo Horizonte
2:30 p.m. ET/11:30 a.m. PT on ESPN: Brazil vs. Mexico (Group A) in Fortaleza
5:30 p.m. ET/2:30 p.m. PT on ESPN: Russia vs. South Korea (Group H) in Cuiaba
Wednesday, June 18
11:30 a.m. ET/8:30 a.m. PT on ESPN: Australia vs. Netherlands (Group B) in Porto Alegre
2:30 p.m. ET/11:30 a.m. PT on ESPN: Spain vs. Chile (Group B) in Rio de Janeiro
5:30 p.m. ET/2:30 a.m. PT on ESPN: Cameroon vs. Croatia (Group A) in Manaus
Thursday, June 19
11:30 a.m. ET/8:30 a.m. PT on ESPN: Colombia vs. Ivory Coast (Group C) in Brasilia
2:30 p.m. ET/11:30 a.m. PT on ESPN: Uruguay vs. England (Group D) in Sao Paulo
5:30 p.m. ET/2:30 p.m. PT on ESPN: Japan vs. Greece (Group C) in Natal
Friday, June 20
11:30 a.m. ET/8:30 a.m. PT on ESPN: Italy vs. Costa Rica (Group D) in Recife
2:30 p.m. ET/11:30 a.m. PT on ESPN: Switzerland vs. France (Group E) in Salvador
5:30 p.m. ET/2:30 p.m. PT on ESPN: Honduras vs. Ecuador (Group E) in Curitiba
Saturday, June 21
11:30 a.m. ET/8:30 a.m. PT on ESPN: Argentina vs. Iran (Group F) in Belo Horizonte
2:30 p.m. ET/ 11:30 a.m. PT on ESPN: Germany vs. Ghana (Group G) in Fortaleza
5:30 p.m. ET/2:30 p.m. PT on ESPN: Nigeria vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina (Group F) in Cuiaba
Sunday, June 22
11:30 a.m. ET/ 8:30 a.m. PT on ABC: Belgium vs. Russia (Group H) in Rio de Janeiro
2:30 p.m. ET/11:30 a.m. PT on ABC: South Korea vs. Algeria (Group H) in Porto Alegre
5:30 p.m. ET/ 2:30 p.m. PT on ESPN: United States vs. Portugal (Group G) in Manaus
Monday, June 23
11:30 a.m. ET/2:30 p.m. PT on ESPN: Netherlands vs. Chile (Group B) in Sao Paulo
11:30 a.m. ET/2:30 p.m. PT on ESPN2: Australia vs. Spain (Group B) in Curitiba
3:30 p.m. ET/12:30 p.m. PT on ESPN: Croatia vs. Mexico (Group A) in Recife
3:30 p.m. ET/ 12:30 p.m. PT on ESPN2: Cameroon vs. Brazil (Group A) in Brasilia
Tuesday, June 24
11:30 a.m. ET/8:30 a.m. PT on ESPN: Italy vs. Uruguay (Group D) in Natal
11:30 a.m. ET/8:30 a.m. PT on ESPN2: Costa Rica vs. England (Group D) in Belo Horizonte
3:30 p.m. ET/12:30 p.m. PT on ESPN: Japan vs. Colombia (Group C) in Cuiaba
3:30 p.m. ET/12:30 p.m. PT on ESPN2: Greece vs. Ivory Coast (Group C) in Fortaleza
Wednesday, June 24
11:30 a.m. ET/8:30 a.m. PT on ESPN: Nigeria vs. Argentina (Group F) in Porto Alegre
11:30 a.m. ET/8:30 a.m. PT on ESPN2: Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Iran (Group F) in Salvador
3:30 p.m. ET/ 12:30 p.m. PT on ESPN: Ecuador vs. France (Group E) in Rio de Janeiro
3:30 p.m. ET/ 12:30 p.m. PT on ESPN2: Honduras vs. Switzerland (Group E) in Manaus
Thursday, June 25
11:30 a.m. ET/8:30 a.m. PT on ESPN: United States vs. Germany (Group G) in Recife
11:30 a.m. ET/8:30 a.m. PT on ESPN2: Portugal vs. Ghana (Group G) in Brasilia
3:30 p.m. ET/ 12:30 p.m. PT on ESPN: South Korea vs. Belgium (Group H) in Sao Paulo
3:30 p.m. ET/ 12:30 p.m. PT on ESPN2: Algeria vs. Russia (Group H) in Curitiba
Second Stage, Round of 16
Saturday, June 28
11:30 a.m. ET/8:30 a.m. PT on ABC: 1A vs. 2B in Belo Horizonte
3:30 p.m. ET/ 12:30 p.m. PT on ABC: 1C vs. 2D in Rio de Janeiro
Sunday, June 29
11:30 a.m. ET/8:30 a.m. PT on ESPN: 1B vs. 2A in Fortaleza
3:30 p.m. ET/ 12:30 p.m. PT on ESPN: 1D vs. 2C in Recife
Monday, June 30
11:30 a.m. ET/8:30 a.m. PT on ESPN: 1E vs. 2F in Brasilia
3:30 p.m. ET/ 12:30 p.m. PT on ESPN: 1G vs. 2H in Porto Alegre
Tuesday, July 1
11:30 a.m. ET/8:30 a.m. PT on ESPN: 1F vs. 2E in Sao Paulo
3:30 p.m. ET/ 12:30 p.m. PT on ESPN: 1H vs. 2G in Salvador
Second Stage, Quarterfinals
Friday, July 4
11:30 a.m. ET/8:30 a.m. PT on ESPN2: Winners 53 vs. 54 in Rio de Janeiro
3:30 p.m. ET/ 12:30 p.m. PT on ESPN: Winners 49 vs. 50 in Fortaleza
Saturday, July 5
11:30 a.m. ET/8:30 a.m. PT on ABC: Winners 55 vs. 56 in Brasilia
3:30 p.m. ET/ 12:30 p.m. PT on ESPN: Winners 51 vs. 52 in Salvador
Tuesday, July 8
3:30 p.m. ET/ 12:30 p.m. PT on ESPN: Winners 57 vs. 58 in Belo Horizonte
Wednesday, July 9
3:30 p.m. ET/ 12:30 p.m. PT on ESPN: Winners 59 vs. 60 in Sao Paulo
Saturday, July 12
3:30 p.m. ET/ 12:30 p.m. PT on ESPN: Losers 61 vs. 62 in Brasilia
2014 FIFA World Cup Title Match
Sunday, July 13
2:30 p.m. ET/ 11:30 a.m. PT on ABC: Winners 61 vs. 62 in Rio de Janeiro