Did The City Of Scranton Just Suffer A Fatal Blow?
[…] Before us currently is Plaintiffs’ renewed Motion for Petemptory Judgment.” Plaintiffs’ renewed Motion and supporting brief were filed in January, 2019, and the opposition papers of the Defendants were filed in February, 2019. By agreement of the parties, the matter was submitted on the papers. For reasons which follow, the renewed Motion for Peremptory Judgment will be GRANTED.

II. FACTUAL BACKGROUND

Plaintiffs allege that they are all residents of the City and, as such, ate subject to various taxes levied by the City pursuant to 53 P.S. §6924.320 (Act 511). Plaintiffs further allege that the aggregate amount of all taxes imposed by the City under Act 511 during any fiscal year “shall not exceed an ammount equal to the product obtained by multiplying the latest total market valuation of real estate in (the City)” as determined by the appropriate board established to determine market values of real estate within the City by twelve mils. 53 P.S. §6924.320(a).

In a political subdivision within a county where no such market values have been determined by the appropriate board, then the aggregate amount of taxes shall not exceed an amount “equal to the product obtained by multiplying the latest total market valuation of teal estate . . . as certified by the State Tax Equalization Board, by twelve mils.” Id, (2016).

The Lackawanna County Assessor’s Office, while maintaining real estate assessment valuations for real estate within Lackawanna County, does not maintain market valuation of real estate within the City.